The Founders Circle


The Founders Circle is a group of active, dedicated LaunchPad alumni who significantly contributed to the development of the program. This diverse group of entrepreneurs and professionals are trailblazers, role models, and mentors for current student entrepreneurs.  They exemplify Syracuse University’s spirit of entrepreneurship. Learn more about them and connect through their LinkedIn profiles.

2023 Founders

Aidan Mickleburgh
Aidan MickleburghEngineering and Computer Science
(Graduate, 2023)
Alexander Santangelo
Alexander SantangeloVPA
(Undergrad, 2023)
Andrew Kim
Andrew KimWhitman
(Undergrad, 2023)
Ben Delmarsh
Ben DelmarshWhitman
(Undergrad, 2023)
Ben Ford
Ben FordWhitman
(Undergrad, 2023)
Carlos Magdeleno
Carlos MagdelenoNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2023)
Fabio Xie
Fabio XieWhitman
(Undergrad, 2023)
Gabriel Ruoff
Gabriel RuoffEngineering & Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2023)
Jack Adler
Jack AdlerWhitman
(Undergrad, 2023)
Jack Rose
Jack RoseWhitman
(Undergrad, 2023)
Jared Anderson
Jared AndersonEngineering & Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2023)
Justin Gluska
Justin GluskaEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2023)
Kelly Davis
Kelly DavisWhitman
(Undergrad, 2023)
Lexi Cianfarani
Lexi CianfaraniiSchool
(Undergrad, 2023)
Sam Holland
Sam HollandWhitman & Newhouse
(Undergrad, 2023)
Sasha Temerte
Sasha TemerteWhitman
(Undergrad, 2023)
Selim Dangoor
Selim DangoorWhitman
(Undergrad, 2023)
Zach Stahl
Zach StahlEngineering & Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2023)

2022 Founders

Ben Olender
Ben OlenderWhitman
(Undergrad, 2022)
Brian Burton
Brian BurtonMaxwell & iSchool
(Undergrad, 2022)
Bruno Gonzalez-Hauger
Bruno Gonzalez-HaugerWhitman
(Graduate, 2022)
Catherine Forrest
Catherine ForrestiSchool
(Undergrad, 2022)
David Williams
David WilliamsMaxwell & iSchool
(Undergrad, 2022)
Diego Luna
Diego LunaEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2022)
Jack Lyons
Jack LyonsNewhouse & Whitman
(Undergrad, 2022)
Jack Ramza
Jack RamzaWhitman
(Undergrad, 2022)
James LePage
James LePageWhitman
(Undergrad, 2022)
Josh Alter
Josh AlterWhitman
(Undergrad, 2022)
Koi Damaris Munyua
Koi Damaris MunyuaWhitman
(Graduate, 2022)
Marcus Webb
Marcus WebbWhitman
(Graduate, 2022)
Matt Keenan
Matt KeenanNewhouse & Whitman
(Undergrad, 2022)
Mike Young
Mike YoungWhitman
(Undergrad, 2022)
Natasha Brao
Natasha BraoVPA & iSchool
(Undergrad, 2022)
Noah Mechnig-Giordano
Noah Mechnig-GiordanoEngineering & Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2022)
Nolan Kagan
Nolan KaganWhitman
(Undergrad, 2022)
Paul Franco
Paul FrancoArts & Sciences
(Undergrad, 2022)
Paul Hultgren
Paul HultgrenEntrepreneur In Residence
(Undergrad, 2022)
Sam Hollander
Sam HollanderWhitman & Newhouse
(Undergrad, 2022)
Simran Lakhani
Simran LakhaniEngineering & Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2022)
Sophia Sparrgrove
Sophia SparrgroveWhitman
(Undergrad, 2022)
Travis Ghirdharie
Travis GhirdharieMaxwell
(Graduate, 2022)
Zach Goldstein
Zach GoldsteiniSchool
(Undergrad, 2022)
Ze Zeng
Ze ZengWhitman
(Undergrad, 2022)

2021 Founders

Aanya Singh
Aanya SinghNewhouse & Whitman
(Undergrad, 2021)
Bruno Andres Gonzalez Hauger
Bruno Andres Gonzalez HaugerNewhouse & Whitman
(Undergrad, 2021)
Cassianne Cavallaro
Cassianne CavallaroVPA Illustration
(Undergrad, 2021)
Daniel Green
Daniel GreeniSchool
(Undergrad, 2021)
Emma Rothman
Emma RothmanFood Studies, Falk
(Undergrad, 2021)
Erica Morrison
Erica MorrisonNewhouse & Whitman
(Undergrad, 2021)
Erica Jules
Erica JulesVPA Industrial and Interaction Design
(Undergrad, 2021)
Ethan Clearfield
Ethan ClearfieldVPA Museum Studies
(Gradaute, 2021)
Ethan Tyo
Ethan TyoFood Studies, Falk
(Graduate, 2021)
Gokul Beeda
Gokul BeedaVPA Industrial and Interaction Design
(Undergrad, 2021)
James Rudman
James RudmaniSchool
(Undergrad, 2021)
Jules Moskowitz
Jules MoskowitzNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2021)
Kyra Thomas
Kyra ThomasEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2021)
Madison Worden
Madison WordenVPA Industrial and Interaction Design
(Undergrad, 2021)
Max Freund
Max FreundNewhouse & Whitman
(Undergrad, 2021)
Patrick Prioletti
Patrick PriolettiApplied Data Science, iSchool
(Graduate, 2021)
Patrick Linehan
Patrick LinehanNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2021)
Raul Guardans
Raul GuardansVPA Acting
(Undergrad, 2021)
Ricardo Sanchez
Ricardo SanchezVPA Industrial and Interaction Design
(Undergrad, 2021)
Russell Fearon
Russell FearonEngineering and Computer Science
(Graduate, 2021)
Ryan Ondocin
Ryan OndocinApplied Data Science, iSchool
(Graduate, 2021)
Sam Chazen
Sam ChazenWhitman
(Undergrad, 2021)
Sam Hollander
Sam HollanderNewhouse & Whitman
(Undergrad, 2021)
Sardor Askarov
Sardor AskarovWhitman
(Undergrad, 2021)
Shawn Gaetano
Shawn GaetanoiSchool
(Undergrad, 2021)
Sloane Sexton
Sloane SextonVPA Communications Design
(Undergrad, 2021)
Vaishnavi Subhedar
Vaishnavi SubhedarEngineering and Computer Science
(Graduate, 2021)
Zain Elwakil
Zain ElwakilArchitecture
(Undergrad, 2021)
Zero Lin
Zero LinNewhouse & Maxwell
(Undergrad, 2021)

2020 Founders

Adam Johnson
Adam JohnsonVPA Industrial and Interaction Design
(Undergrad, 2020)
Aakash Parekh
Aakash ParekhWhitman
(Graduate, 2020)
Alden Morris
Alden MorrisMPS SUNY ESF
(Graduate, 2020)
Alec Gillinder
Alec GillinderVPA Industrial and Interaction Design
(Undergrad, 2020)
Amos Cohen
Amos CohenWhitman and iSchool
(Undergrad, 2020)
Annabelle Lincoln
Annabelle LincolnEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2020)
Anthony Obas
Anthony ObasWhitman
(Undergrad, 2020)
Audrey Miller
Audrey MillerMaxwell
(Undergrad, 2020)
Brendan O’Keeffe
Brendan O’KeeffeiSchool
(Undergrad, 2020)
Brianna Howard
Brianna HowardFalk
(Undergrad, 2020)
Caleb Obiagwu
Caleb ObiagwuEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2020)
Courtney Jiggetts
Courtney JiggettsVPA Environmental and Interior Design
(Undergrad, 2020)
Daniel Zimmerman
Daniel ZimmermanFalk
(Undergrad, 2020)
Elizabeth Diaz
Elizabeth DiazWhitman
(Undergrad, 2020)
James Carver
James CarverWhitman
(Undergrad, 2020)
Jane Lee
Jane LeeNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2020)
Jiaman (Maggie) Peng
Jiaman (Maggie) PengNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2020)
Maxim Glagolev
Maxim GlagolevMawell
(Graduate, 2020)
Michael Paris
Michael ParisVPA Communications Design
(Undergrad, 2020)
Nick Barba
Nick BarbaWhitman
(Undergrad, 2020)
Nicole D'Souza
Nicole D'SouzaVPA Film
(Undergrad, 2020)
Nikita Chatterjee
Nikita ChatterjeeMaxwell
(Undergrad, 2020)
Nikita Kuckian
Nikita KuckianWhitman
(Undergrad, 2020)
Oladeji Awe
Oladeji AweVPA Industrial and Interaction Design
(Undergrad, 2020)
Peter Mignacca
Peter MignaccaWhitman
(Undergrad, 2020)
Quinn King
Quinn KingVPA Industrial and Interaction Design
(Undergrad, 2020)
Russell Fearon
Russell FearonEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2020)
Ryan Taggart
Ryan TaggartiSchool
(Undergrad, 2020)
Sammy Steiner
Sammy SteinerBandier Program, Newhouse
(Undergrad, 2020)
Sharif King
Sharif KingNewhouse
(Graduate, 2020)
Sophia Jaberi
Sophia JaberiVPA School of Design
(Undergrad, 2020)
Victoria Lawson
Victoria LawsonVPA Industrial and Interaction Design
(Undergrad, 2020)
William DeVito
William DeVitoNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2020)
Wilson Hunsinger
Wilson HunsingeriSchool
(Undergrad, 2020)

2019 Founders

Aja Selbach-Broad
Aja Selbach-BroadVPA Department of Transmedia
(Undergrad, 2019)
Angelica O'Hara
Angelica O'HaraEngineering & Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2019)
Attila Melegh
Attila MeleghEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2020)
Bridget McDonough
Bridget McDonoughEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2019)
Brooke Walden
Brooke WaldenEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2019)
Chris Chomicki
Chris ChomickiiSchool
(Undergrad, 2019)
Chris Sekerak
Chris SekerakiSchool
(Undergrad, 2019)
Daniel McMurray
Daniel McMurrayMaxwell
(Undergrad, 2019)
David Fox
David FoxiSchool
(Undergrad, 2019)
Divya Murthy
Divya MurthyNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2019)
Elizabeth Tarangelo
Elizabeth TarangeloEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2019)
Geena Matuson
Geena MatusonNewhouse
(Graduate, 2019)
Jaclyn Hingre
Jaclyn HingreEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2019)
Jacob deHahn
Jacob deHahnVPA School of Design
(Undergrad, 2019)
Jose Garcia
Jose GarciaWhitman
(Undergrad, 2019)
Josh Jackson
Josh JacksoniSchool
(Graduate, 2019)
Justina Hnatowicz
Justina HnatowiczNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2019)
Kaelan Selbach-Broad
Kaelan Selbach-BroadVPA Department of Transmedia
(Undergrad, 2019)
Kayla Simon
Kayla SimonEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2019)
Kelsey Davis
Kelsey DavisNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2019)
Kennedy Rose
Kennedy RoseNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2019)
Kevin Rieck
Kevin RieckUniversity College
(Undergrad, 2019)
Marcus Cook
Marcus CookWhitman
(Undergrad, 2019)
McKenna Murtha
McKenna MurthaNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2019)
Peter Hartsock
Peter HartsockVPA Department of Transmedia
(Undergrad, 2019)
Phil McKnight
Phil McKnightiSchool
(Undergrad, 2019)
Randy Ginsburg
Randy GinsburgWhitman
(Undergrad, 2019)
Ryan Williams
Ryan WilliamsFalk
(Undergrad, 2021)
Samantha Santoni
Samantha SantoniEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2019)
Saniya More
Saniya MoreNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2019)
Tay Lotte
Tay LotteUniversity College
(Undergrad, 2019)
Zeus Rocancourt
Zeus RocancourtWhitman
(Undergrad, 2019)

2018 Founders

A Wortz
A WortzNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2018)
AJ Damiano
AJ DamianoWhitman
(Undergrad, 2018)
Amanda Chou
Amanda ChouNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2018)
Angela Kim
Angela KimVPA School of Design
(Undergrad, 2018)
Brandon Eng
Brandon EngWhitman
(Undergrad, 2018)
Brian H.C. Kam
Brian H.C. KamMaxwell
(Undergrad, 2018)
Brittany Berry
Brittany BerryVPA School of Design
(Undergrad, 2018)
Charles Keppler
Charles KepplerEngineering and Computer Science
(Undergrad, 2018)
Chase Guttman
Chase GuttmanNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2018)
David Zuleta
David ZuletaArts and Sciences
(Undergrad, 2018)
Diethard Struelens
Diethard StruelensJanklow Arts Leadership
Dylan Gans
Dylan GansWhitman
(Undergrad, 2018)
Dylan Kim
Dylan KimWhitman
(Undergrad, 2018)
Emily Dang
Emily DangiSchool
(Undergrad, 2018)
Erin Miller
Erin MillerNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2018)
Gabriela Escalante Mejia
Gabriela Escalante MejiaWhitman
(Undergrad, 2018)
Giorgio Parlato
Giorgio ParlatoWhitman
(Graduate, 2018)
Jack Phillips
Jack PhillipsArchitecture
(Undergrad, 2018)
James Ransom
James RansomWhitman
(Undergrad, 2018)
Jason Kuperberg
Jason KuperbergWhitman
(Undergrad, 2018)
Joshua Aviv
Joshua AviviSchool
(Graduate, 2018)
Joshua Moon
Joshua MoonArts and Sciences
(Undergrad, 2018)
Julia Haber
Julia HaberNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2018)
Kate Beckman
Kate BeckmanNewhouse
(Graduate, 2018)
Kennedy Patlan
Kennedy PatlanNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2018)
Lawrence YongZhang Lin
Lawrence YongZhang LinMaxwell
(Undergrad, 2018)
Logan Bonney
Logan BonneyWhitman
(Undergrad, 2018)
Losa Amara Meru
Losa Amara MeruNewhouse
(Undergrad, 2018)
Louis Bookoff
Louis BookoffWhitman
(Undergrad, 2018)
Luka Negoita
Luka NegoitaArts and Sciences
(PhD, 2018)
Matthieu D. Menand
Matthieu D. MenandWhitman
(Undergrad, 2018)
Nathan Elequin
Nathan ElequinSchool of Education
(Undergrad, 2018)
Quentin Rosso
Quentin RossoWhitman
(Undergrad, 2018)
Ryan Brinkerhoff
Ryan BrinkerhoffMaxwell
(Undergrad, 2018)
Thuy Nguyen
Thuy NguyenWhitman
(Graduate, 2018)
Will McKnight
Will McKnightArts and Sciences
(Undergrad, 2018)

Learn more about the Blackstone LaunchPad powered by Techstars global network at blackstonelaunchpad.org.